Membership data

By agreeing to the terms and conditions you agree to both the storage and use of personal data and the club rules

This privacy statement suppliments the Clubs GDPR policy (which is displayed on the club notice board) and explains how Saltash Sailing Club uses your data when using the Club website and Online services:

What data do we collect?

  • The website does not use cookies to collect data.

  • Our online services collect names, email addresses, contact information including telephone numbers and relevant information as to interests and vessel types. Members have the option to edit their own data as they see appropriate. Members who do not have ready access to computers can get their data updated/edited/ removed by the Club administrator on request.

How do we collect data?

  • Current member’s data has been imported from a legacy system or by members signing up online.

  • Existing members have full access to their personal data using a secure membership page.

  • Data on the outcome of financial transactions is retained e.g. transaction codes but not personal account information

How do we use data?

Data is used to:

  • Email members

  • Allow for the use of online services and payments

How do we store and secure members data?

  • Data is stored on secure Cloud based storage and with tooling being provided by Software as a Service solution. The providers of software storage and tooling employ secure HTTPS technologies with Identity and granular Access Controls to ensure administrators and end users are authenticated and have access to data on a least privilege basis. Where possible data is stored on encrypted storage (this includes data backups).

Marketing?

  • The club does not allow data to be used for Marketing by third parties.

  • Any marketing is related to Club based events only e.g. VHF radio courses

 

What are your data protection rights

Every user is entitled to:

  • The right to access:

    •  Members can ask for a full copy of the data which is held by the club by submitting a written request to the Club administrator

  • The right to rectification

    • Members have the right to request that any information which is deemed to be incorrect or incomplete to be corrected. Members who have online accounts have the right to update or remove personal data

  • The right to erasure

    • You have the right to request that the club who raises your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing

    • You have the right to request that the club restricts the processing of your personal data under certain conditions

  • The right to object to processing

    •  –You have the right to object to the club processing your personal data under certain conditions

  • The right to data portability

    •  You have the right to request that the club transfers the data that it may have collected to any third parties directed to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, the club has one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact the club administrator on the default email address.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or you feel that the club has not address your concerns in a satisfactory manner, he may contact the Information Commissioner's office. See: https://ico.org.uk/

How to contact us

Current contact points are advertised on the Club website. The default email address for contact is enquiries@saltashsailingclub.co.uk